NTSB Identification: MIA96LA159.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 1996 in KNIGHTDALE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N47ES
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) informed the student pilot to descend power off from 3,000 feet to 2,500 feet. The carburetor heat was not activated by the student pilot or CFI. About 1 minute after the student pilot leveled off at 2,500 feet, the CFI initiated a simulated forced landing. The student pilot overshot the forced landing area, and the CFI took control of the airplane and increased power. The engine would not produce full power and quit. The CFI made a forced landing in a tobacco field, and the airplane nosed over on touchdown. An examination of the engine was made, but no preimpact mechanical failure was found. The reported temperature and dew point were 86 and 70 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions at glide power were conducive to serious carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the flight instructor (CFI) to ensure proper use of the carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice, loss of engine power, and a subsequent emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months