NTSB Identification: MIA96LA154.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1996 in JASPER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N9640J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before takeoff 15 gallons of fuel were added to the less-than-full fuel tanks. The flight departed and while en route the engine quit. The pilot then repositioned the fuel selector and the engine regained power. The flight continued and the engine quit again. The pilot performed a forced landing in a corn field and the airplane came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right fuel tanks were not damaged and contained 12 ounces and 55 ounces of fuel respectively. Staining aft of each wing fuel tank cap was not observed. The pilot stated that for fuel consumption calculations he planned on 8 gallons per hour. The pilot's operating handbook indicates that the fuel consumption for the power, and altitude flown is 10 gallons per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months