NTSB Identification: MIA96LA151.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1996 in CRESTVIEW, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5464B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he elected to land to the south on the 1,600-foot grass runway due to the prevailing winds at the departure airport and he had never landed at the airstrip before. He entered the pattern to land and with full flaps extended, the airplane touched down hard on the nose landing gear, bounced, then touched down and nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed a 1 1/2 inch deep ground scar made by the nose landing gear about 120 feet from the approach end of the runway. The separated nose landing gear was located about 250 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot further stated that he has no experience flying into short runways.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper descent rate on landing resulting in separation of the nose landing gear after touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the type of operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months