NTSB Identification: LAX96LA254.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: GRAY BERKUT, registration: N260DG
Injuries: 5 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred on the airplane's second flight after issuance of an experimental airworthiness certificate. The engine lost power during final approach, and the airplane collided with a tree and an automobile while landing on the center median of a freeway. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power during final approach for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the nature of the terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months