NTSB Identification: LAX96LA253.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna P210, registration: N4766K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down left of centerline and rolled for about 2,000 feet. The airplane encountered a crosswind gust of 9 knots. The pilot held the right wing down and when that did not work he added power. The airplane then veered right across the runway onto the shoulder and struck the runway light remote control unit. The airplane continued across the parallel taxiway and into a rocky area. The airplane covered a distance of approximately 4,000 feet on the ground before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane brakes found no evidence of malfunction. The pilot operating handbook states in part, 'When landing in a crosswind, use the minimum flap setting required for the field length. After touchdown, hold a straight course with the steerable nose wheel and occasional braking if necessary.' The pilot also indicated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to use his brakes to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months