NTSB Identification: LAX96LA251.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1996 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68459
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot let his airspeed get too low and he flared too high on the landing. The airplane touched down hard and bounced. On the second bounce the nose gear collapsed and the pilot lost direction control. The airplane slid off the left side of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area adjacent to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the solo student pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was low airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months