NTSB Identification: LAX96LA250.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N9408L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was number 2 to land behind another aircraft on the runway. The pilot made several power adjustments to slow the airplane to increase the spacing while on final approach. The pilot then increased power to stay above stall speed. As the airplane flew over the runway threshold the speed was too high and the pilot misjudged the flare and bounced hard during touchdown.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was high airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months