NTSB Identification: LAX96LA242.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1996 in AVALON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N507TH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after touchdown on the runway the left brake failed and he lost directional control. The aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a barbed wire fence. The owner of an aircraft wreckage retrieval firm, who also holds an FAA airframe and powerplant mechanics certificate, was present at the airport when the accident occurred. At the direction of the Safety Board, he examined the aircraft brake system within 10 minutes of the accident. He reported that the left brake disk was cold to the touch, while the right disk was hot. The left brake pedal was stiff and would not move with pressure applied, and the corresponding left brake calipers would not move. The aircraft owner moved the aircraft and repaired it before the brake system could be examined in detail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left brake for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months