NTSB Identification: LAX96LA227.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 1996 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the ATIS reported surface winds of 12 knots; however, immediately after touchdown, a gust of wind picked up the right wing of the aircraft. The aircraft weathervaned and veered off the runway to the right. The left main gear impacted a taxiway sign and collapsed, causing the aircraft to ground loop to the left. The aircraft came to rest in a ditch between the runway and the parallel taxiway, approximately 1,000 feet from the threshold, heading 075 degrees. The reported weather at the time included wind gusts to 20 knots and observers estimated that winds were gusting up to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in loss of aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months