NTSB Identification: LAX96LA221.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1996 in MODESTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech 23-A24R, registration: N102KB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the pilot was on climbout when the engine suddenly quit and he was forced to make an emergency landing. He said he had taken off with half fuel and had flown with the fuel boost pump switch in the on position. An aircraft mechanic examined the accident aircraft and found approximately 3 ounces of fuel at the left tank drain valve and an additional 0.5 gallon at the right tank drain valve. He also found about two drops of fuel in the fuel injection servo, but there was no fuel at the firewall line fitting. The fuel selector was in the off position. He said that it is a common practice for fire department personnel to turn the fuel selector off after an aircraft is involved in an accident. He did not observe any evidence of fluid leaks or discontinuity in the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months