NTSB Identification: IAD96LA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1996 in CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech 65, registration: N3870C
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to an FAA inspector, the airplane '...was unable to get airborne...' during the takeoff roll. He stated that after travelling the full length of the 4,997-foot runway, the airplane ran off the departure end of runway 5 and continued approximately 2,257 feet through an open field, a fence, a corn field and into a depression where it impacted terrain and came to rest. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll he discovered that he had not removed the gust lock from the control column and that his attempts to remove it were unsuccessful. The pilot stated that the aircraft '...went off the end of the runway through a fence and impacted an earthen berm that collapsed the gear [and] bladestrikes that stopped the engines.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, his failure to remove the control lock, and his failure to abort the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months