NTSB Identification: IAD96LA101.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1996 in WHITE MARSH, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N40007
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his approach to the runway was '...too fast...evolved into porpoising which ultimately resulted in a hard landing.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A related factor was the pilot's improperly planned approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months