NTSB Identification: IAD96LA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1996 in WORTHINGTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: LITTLE SCAMP, registration: N9995A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the '...takeoff seemed normal..., but [the airplane] failed to establish [a] good climb out... .' The pilot reported that he was 'out of options [and] landed straight ahead...impacted tree[s on the] other side.' The FAA Inspector stated that an engine teardown was conducted, but there was no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The pilot reported that he had 1 hour of flight time in the accident make and model airplane. He stated that there was about 4 gallons of fuel on board the airplane when the accident occurred. Records indicate that the airplane had not been flown or refueled since 8/12/95.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons shortly after liftoff. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months