NTSB Identification: IAD96LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1996 in VERSAILLES, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3197T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a touch and go landing at about 200 feet agl, the engine lost power, the FAA check pilot took the controls and landed the airplane on the remaining runway but ran off the end causing substantial damage to the airplane. Examination of the wreckage found the fuel tanks intact and the fuel caps secure. However, there was no fuel found in the fuel tanks, sumps, or fuel lines from the tanks to the emergency shut off, nor was their any evidence of a fuel spill reported by the State Police or the FAA. A subsequent interview with the pilot by the FAA found that he believed he had flown about 3.5 hours since last fueling up. However, a review of the pilot's log books found that he had flown 4.2 hours. The FAA stated that when the pilot was confronted with this information he realized that he had run out of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months