NTSB Identification: IAD96LA094.
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 1996 in GRETNA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Rotorway EXEC 152, registration: N7182Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that about three minutes into the flight something in the rear of the helicopter popped very loud. The helicopter was about 150 agl, over open fields, when he heard the noise. The aircraft hit the ground on the skids, the main rotor blades hit the tailboom and helicopter came to rest about 180 degrees from the initial direction of travel. Examination of the wreckage found that the bearing assembly shaft insert had separated inside of the main rotor shaft. Examination of the maintenance records found that the main rotor shaft assembly had accumulated about 100 hours at the time of the accident and had been replaced in January 1995. The manufacturer stated that the new assemblies replacement interval should be every 350 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the bearing assembly shaft insert inside the main rotor shaft. Related factors are the jammed rotorcraft flight control which restricted the pilot's ability to control the helicopter and resulted in a hard touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months