NTSB Identification: FTW96LA283.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7859W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a local solo flight, practicing landings. During his third touch-and-go landing, the airplane touched down hard, and the nose gear collapsed. Control was lost and the airplane veered off the runway. The underside of the left wing impacted an object, resulting in structural damage. The student stated that the loss of control was the result of a collapsed nose gear strut.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare during the landing, which resulted in a collapsed nose gear, ground swerve, and collision with an object. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months