NTSB Identification: FTW96LA281.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in PIERCE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1686F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a student training flight, the flight instructor retarded the throttle and activated the carburetor heat to simulate an engine failure. At the termination of the exercise when the throttle was advanced and the carburetor heat terminated, the engine failed to respond. A forced landing was made in a field which was unsuitable terrain for a safe landing. No evidence was found during the investigation to account for the engine response failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months