NTSB Identification: FTW96LA278.
Accident occurred Friday, June 28, 1996 in KRUM, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Ryan PT-22, registration: N47621
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a touch-and-go, the airplane was turning from the crosswind to the downwind leg when the left wing 'stalled and the aircraft turned almost inverted.' The pilot 'righted' the airplane and it impacted in a field on the airport. The pilot reported that he had accumulated a total of 30 flight hours in the Ryan PT-22; however, he had flown only 1 hour in this make and model of airplane during the 90 days preceding the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was his lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months