NTSB Identification: FTW96LA269.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. LUFTHANSA )
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1996 in DFW AIRPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-340-200, registration: DAIBE
Injuries: 4 Serious,2 Minor,70 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During climb, the TCAS accrued a TA then a RA down advisory 'don't climb greater than 500 fpm.' The crew simultaneously operated their respective side stick controls when the captain responded with an abrupt maneuver without making a verbal announcement that he was taking command. Input from both side sticks changed the aircraft nose-up pitch from 0.7 degrees to 4.22 degrees in 1.1 second and an aft galley g load from -0.36 g's to 2.27 g's. Subsequently, the Captain Side Stick Position gave an aircraft pitch change to 2.11 degrees nose-down and an aft galley CG of -0.76 g's in a span of one second. Both Side Stick positions cumulatively gave 1.8 degrees nose-up and 2.09 g's at the aft galley in 1.2 seconds. The VFR traffic had visual contact on the Airbus and both aircraft were advised by ATC that the traffic was not a factor. The seat belt sign had been turned 'OFF' and the FA's were preparing for passenger service. FA's reported strong consecutive jolts, without warning, that threw them and items against the ceiling. The captain had the TCAS CBT training. He had not received the simulator TCAS training. The Captain had not participated in CRM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's abrupt maneuver/descent in response to a TCAS RA. Factors were the company assignment of the captain to the crew position with a lack of captain training. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months