NTSB Identification: FTW96LA259.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1996 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N6634J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first lesson in this airplane, which was equipped with only a hand brake. The student was not aware of the lack of toe brakes. During the start procedure, the instructor pilot (CFI) read the checklist, including 'set brakes.' The student responded 'brakes' and applied pressure on the upper portions of the rudder pedals. Previous airplanes flown by the student were equipped with hand brakes and toe brakes. The throttle was set at '1/2' open, and when the engine started, the airplane rolled forward and to the left toward a fence. The instructor applied full aft yoke, right rudder, and hand braking; however, the airplane struck the fence and a parked vehicle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate instruction by the flight instructor (CFI), and his inadequate supervision of the dual student. Factors relating to the accident were: the student pilot's failure to understand or select the normal (hand) brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months