NTSB Identification: FTW96LA258.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 18, 1996 in HUNTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Air Tractor 301A, registration: N7319C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses in the area at the time of the accident reported that they were observing the airplane as it was spraying a field. They stated that they could not hear the engine running as the airplane began descending toward the ground. According to one of the witnesses, the engine was 'trying to get its sound back' prior to the airplane impacting the ground in a right wing low attitude. The pilot stated that he did not recall any part of the accident event. According to the pilot's ground crew, the airplane was refueled (left wing tank only) prior to the flight. The right wing tank was not checked or refueled. According to the operator, each wing fuel tank has a capacity of 60 gallons of usable fuel. The flight commenced at 1100, and was flying approximately 1 hour 15 minutes prior to the accident. Fuel tank integrity was compromised by impact damage. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces, and an engine run could not be performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months