NTSB Identification: FTW96LA254.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 1996 in CROCKETT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N8824Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, a partial loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down with about 600 feet of runway remaining. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the runway, struck a ditch, and came to rest in trees and bushes. The reason for the reported power loss could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months