NTSB Identification: FTW96LA252.
Accident occurred Monday, June 17, 1996 in HOUSTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Harmon RV-3 ROCKET, registration: N41HR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing on runway 12L at the William P. Hobby Airport, Houston, Texas, the pilot noticed flames between his feet. He exited the runway to the left and deplaned. Examination of the airplane by the FAA inspector revealed that a high pressure fuel line on the right side of the engine, had a hole burned into it. The fuel line had been improperly installed to within one inch of the exhaust pipe. Further examination revealed that the right main landing gear had been damaged by a 'previous landing,' and an aft engine mount had a break that 'appeared to be old.' The airplane was destroyed by the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the fuel line with insufficient clearance from the exhaust system, resulting in a hole being burned into the fuel line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months