NTSB Identification: FTW96LA245.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 11, 1996 in WEINER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2398L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing on runway 19 and flared the airplane prematurely. Subsequently, a hard landing occurred, and the right main landing gear broke off and impacted the aft fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper flare by the pilot, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months