NTSB Identification: FTW96LA244.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1996 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 269, registration: N269A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, the training flight was planned to practice hover related maneuvers. The practice area was a smooth, flat, grassy area on the west side of the airport, between the control tower and the runway. With the instructor pilot monitoring the controls, the student pilot prepared to lift into a hover. The instructor pilot stated that, the helicopter was 'into the wind', the controls 'appeared to feel correct', and control inputs were 'slow, smooth, and deliberate'. The aircraft 'left the ground (not completely) right skid low' and began to roll to the right (the pilot stated that, he believed that the right skid did not break contact with the ground). Despite the instructors application of left lateral cyclic, the craft continued to roll to the right, resulting in the main rotor blades contacting the ground. Subsequently, the helicopter came to rest on its right side. The winds at the time of the accident were from 350 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 30.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's encounter with dynamic rollover while hovering. Factors were the prevailing high winds and the inadequate supervision provided by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months