NTSB Identification: FTW96LA238.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 1996 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N9431D
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before takeoff from a high altitude (9,927 feet above msl, 12,400 feet density altitude) airport on a mountain flying training flight, the CFI noted that the airport elevation was higher than the takeoff data charts provided for. During takeoff, the aircraft was rotated and settled back to the ground three times during takeoff roll. On the fourth rotation, which was at the departure end of the runway, the aircraft became airborne and descended down the side of an incline where it struck a power line and came to rest in a flat rocky area. All three occupants exited the aircraft with injuries. The investigation provided information that the airport elevation was above the highest altitude provided on the takeoff data charts, the mixture was not leaned in accordance with the procedures in the manual, and the flaps were not set in the proper setting for the type of takeoff being conducted. In addition, the investigation provided information that the flight instructor had received no formal mountain flying training, that there are no FAA approved mountain flying training courses, and to act as an instructor in mountain flying no specialized training is required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning and preparation and failure to follow aircraft operating procedures and directives. Factors were high density altitude, inadequate training of the flight instructor and insufficient standards and requirements for flight instructor training in mountain flying. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months