NTSB Identification: FTW96FA268.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 22, 1996 in LA PORTE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: JONES PECKERWOOD 1A1, registration: N92506
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A video tape showed the unique experimental airplane flying downwind during its initial test flight with the nose oscillating up and down along the longitudinal axis. As the aircraft turned onto the base leg, the pitch oscillations continued. While turning to final, the nose pitched up and the airplane spun to the left until ground impact. Examination of the flight control system revealed that the elevator control cables were not installed properly at their terminal end splices, allowing the cable to slip and restrict pilot control inputs in the pitch axis.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper installation and subsequent failure of the elevator control cable clamps which led to the pilot's restricted pitch control and resultant stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months