NTSB Identification: FTW96FA243.
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 1996 in LONOKE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Aeronca 65-CA, registration: N36513
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.One witness reported seeing the accident aircraft 'flying with another small airplane' immediately before the accident. Another witness reported that 'I turned to my right and saw an airplane shoot straight up into the sky, up to about a hundred or a hundred and fifty feet, then it turned nose down and crashed into the water.' This second witness further stated that the accident airplane 'came down in almost the same place where it went up.' The pilot had first flown the aircraft on 2/29/96, and had accumulated 42 hours in it up to the time of the accident. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal evidence of any mechanical discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months