NTSB Identification: CHI96LA303.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 1996 in WATFORD CITY, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N21744
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The automatic flagger jammed during an aerial application flight. The pilot elected to land on a road approximately 1 mile from the field he was spraying so that he could fix the flagger. The right main landing gear contacted a 'deep depression' on the shoulder of the road. The right main gear separated from the airplane allowing the propeller and right wing to contact the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on a road. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months