NTSB Identification: CHI96LA222.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in RACINE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-90, registration: N77563
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was part of an airshow act depicting a 'student pilot' flying the airplane without a flight instructor. A video tape of the airplane's flight showed it flying level at 100 feet above the ground. The airplane pitched up about 5 degrees and then pitched down as it began a left turn. The bank angle increased to about 90 degrees and the airplane pitched down to about 30 degrees below level flight at the 90 degree point in its turn. The airplane continued to pitch down until it collided with the ground. The video tape showed the airplane's rudder moving left and right during its descent. The aileron control position was for a right bank and the elevator was in the up position for the last half of the flight. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the airplane's flight control system or engine that would prevent flight. Surface winds were reported at 15 to 20 knots with gusts to 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was improper remdial action by the pilot after encountering a stall when the elevator back pressure was not removed and the ailerons were positioned for a right bank by that increasing the airplane's left yaw/roll action. Factors in this accident were a stall encountered by the pilot, high winds, and gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months