NTSB Identification: CHI96LA219.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 1996 in EVANSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Navion NA1, registration: N4096K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was making a full stop at the 2,300 foot grass airstrip. He reported that the airplane touched down indicating about 70 mph. An inspection of the aircraft and accident site revealed that the aircraft first touched down slightly right of centerline at about 1000 feet from the approach end of runway 36. The track of the airplane indicated that the aircraft veered left heading straight to the point where it impacted the tree. About 400 to 450 feet after touchdown, the left flap made contact with the grass airstrip. A 250 to 300 foot gouge in the turf was made by the inboard section of the left flap. The left wing struck the tree at the mid section of the wing. The nose gear sheared off. The flaps were in the up position. The left and right main gear were up, not extended. The gear handle was in the down position. When the aircraft was picked up the landing gear came down and locked. The inspectors examined the landing gear and no mechanical discrepancies were noted on the left or right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot did not maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months