NTSB Identification: CHI96LA218.
Accident occurred Monday, June 10, 1996 in WATERVILLE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7289Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the airplane suffered a loss of engine power. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a field with high vegetation. The airplane nosed over. A subsequent examination of the airplane revealed a leak at the fuel gascolator. The pilot stated that it was his habit to turn off the fuel prior to leaving the cockpit on landing and to turn on the fuel after entering the cockpit in preparation for flight. Leaking fuel at the gascolator is not visible from the cockpit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight procedure. Factors were fuel exhaustion, a leak in the fuel filtering system, and high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months