NTSB Identification: CHI96LA214.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1996 in UNION, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Schweizer 2-33, registration: N12195
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that 'during final approach it was apparent the glider would not clear obstructions near the end of the runway. An off field landing was attempted. During the landing the wing tip struck the ground....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots misjudgment of the altitude and distance to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months