NTSB Identification: CHI96LA213.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 23, 1996 in CONWAY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N3823S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight at 3000 feet when he noticed an engine vibration and a mist of oil on the aircraft's windshield. The engine stopped a minute later. He set up for a forced landing in a field while he tried restarting the engine. The engine restarted and ran at about 50 percent power before it stopped again. The aircraft was at about 800 feet above ground level and on final approach for a corn field. The pilot reported that he touched down on the main wheels first. The ground was soft and the nose wheel dug into the ground. The aircraft tipped up on its nose and left wing before settling back down on its main landing gear. During the examination of the engine, it was determined that there was a hole in the crankcase near the number five cylinder, and no oil remained in the crankcase. The number five connecting rod was bent and the piston and pin were missing. A crack in the intake manifold with fuel stains below the crack was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A crack in the intake manifold which led to oil exhaustion and subsequent piston failure. A factor was the soft field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months