NTSB Identification: CHI96LA202.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 1996 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-44, registration: N853ND
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor reported that he was attempting to demonstrate a rejected takeoff. Instead of initiating the maneuver during takeoff roll he attempted to initiate the maneuver on final approach to the runway. The instructor entered the maneuver from 150 feet AGL at 70 to 80 KIAS. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, he reduced power on both engines to idle and applied forward elevator, establishing a descent for landing. He started to 'round the airplane out about 30 to 50 feet above the runway.' The descent rate was too high, so he continued to increase the pitch. He reported the stall horn sounded 'only milliseconds' before the airplane impacted the runway. The instructor reported the demonstration he performed of a rejected takeoff was not a recognized or an approved maneuver. He reported that the he had never had this maneuver demonstrated to him.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the instructor pilot used an improper procedure when he demonstrated a rejected takeoff and he misjudged the flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months