NTSB Identification: CHI96LA197.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 1996 in CUSTER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1C, registration: N39048
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the airplane would not climb and began to settle back on the runway. The passenger heard the stall horn come on and off. The pilot made an emergency landing beyond the overrun area. Examination of the engine revealed low compression readings on all cylinders, all four pistons badly scored and burned and leaking exhaust valves.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot did not maintain aircraft control or abort the takeoff. The factors involved were the pilot encountered a stall/mush condition, exhaust valves were leaking, low compression on all cylinders, and all pistons were scored. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months