NTSB Identification: CHI96LA194.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 11, 1996 in CLEVELAND, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-25, registration: N9844P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was trying to spray a very small area of a field, which had wires on one end and trees on the other end. He reported that after descending down to the field, the airplane 'mushed,' and he was unable to climb the airplane quick enough to clear the top of the trees. The pilot did not report any malfunction of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from trees during an aerial application operation. The wires and trees (obstructions) were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months