NTSB Identification: CHI96LA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 1996 in GREENVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N2887K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff portion of a touch and go landing, the engine suddenly stopped running. The pilot made a forced landing on airport property, but the airplane nosed over during the landing. A post-accident inspection revealed the carburetor main metering jet was blocked by a substance similar to Lock Tite.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
foreign material, probably due to improper maintenance, which blocked the main fuel metering jet of the carburetor, and resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months