NTSB Identification: CHI96FA216.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 25, 1996 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Fairchild SA227AC, registration: N2692P
Injuries: 19 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain reported that the airplane was at 5,000 feet mean sea level, the propeller rpm was 100 percent, and other engine indications were normal. A loss of power on the number two engine was 'sudden and immediate.' The flightcrew declared an emergency and recovered visually to Grand Forks without further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed eleven impact marks to the right side of the fuselage. Two of the impacts penetrated the fuselage side. Examination of the engine revealed evidence of overload failure and penetration of the gear box. Fatigue fractures in the second stage compressor impeller rim emanated from a heat affected, rubbed area on the impeller blades. A corresponding rubbed area was evident on the impeller shroud, and aluminum material was fused to the titanium impeller. No evidence of material defects were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
insufficient clearance between the second stage compressor impeller and the shroud. A factor was the subsequent fatigue failure of the impeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months