NTSB Identification: CHI96FA209.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 1996 in FULTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2397J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported an abnormal amount of black smoke trailing from the aircraft after takeoff. The airplane subsequently descended through trees and power lines. Postaccident investigation revealed the engine's #1 cylinder did not have compression when checked. After the intake valve of the #1 cylinder was pried back, the cylinder had compression when the propeller was rotated. The #1 cylinder's intake and exhaust manifold areas were darker in color than those of the other cylinders. The #1 cylinder's valve springs were not within the tolerances as listed by the manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate intake valve springs on the #1 cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months