NTSB Identification: ATL96LA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 1996 in JACKSBORO, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N72438
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he crossed over the airport at about 200 to 400 feet in preparation for landing. The engine started to sputter and lose power. The pilot verified the fuel selector was positioned to the right fuel tank since the left fuel tank was empty. (Before descending, he noted that the fuel gauge indicated that the right tank was 1/4 to 1/2 full.) The pilot also checked to ensure the carburetor heat was in, and that the magnetos were on both. The engine, however, continued to sputter. The pilot selected an open field for an emergency landing area, but was unable to reach the open field. The airplane collided with trees on final approach and crashed. The pilot reported that after the accident, 'The fire department put a bucket under the wing to catch leaking fuel and recovered 2-2.5 gallons, but fuel had been leaking for 40-60 minutes before they did this.' The pilot reported that he had 'topped off' the tanks before flight and had only flown about 2 hours and 45 minutes when the engine lost power. He also reported that the airplane should have flown at least 3.5 hours after being fully serviced. The engine assembly was removed and placed in an engine test stand. The engine started and developed power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resutled in a forced landing and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months