NTSB Identification: ATL96LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 1996 in LAKE PLACID, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N2186Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.One hour into the flight, the pilot advised the air traffic controller of the separation of the number 2 cylinder from the engine and a subsequent engine fire. The pilot also requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. The flight was cleared to an airport 12 miles north. The pilot shut down the engine, and the fire went out. The pilot made a forced landing in a pasture short of the airport. On landing roll the airplane collided with two fences. The subsequent engine examination disclosed severe fretting on the crankcase parting surfaces at the number two bearing saddle and dowels. The surface fretting observed in this crankcase is typical of conditions associated with a loss of torque on mating surfaces. According to the operator, the engine was overhauled 291 flight hours before this flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
maintenance personnel's failure to properly torque the cylinder installation bolts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months