NTSB Identification: ANC96TA087.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 11, 1996 in GUSTAVUS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N56581
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel airplane on a hard surfaced runway. The airplane's main landing gear wheels were equipped with over-sized, 'Tundra' tires. The pilot stated that immediately upon touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the right. He said he sensed a crosswind, and applied left aileron. He applied brakes, and heard the left wing scrapping the runway. When he exited the airplane, he noticed the left main tire was flat, and the left aileron was damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months