NTSB Identification: ANC96LA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 05, 1996 in CLEAR, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Champion 7AC, registration: N83995
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he placed his dog in the back seat of the tandem seat tailwheel airplane in preparation for takeoff. The takeoff attempt was performed off airport, on rough and uneven terrain. During the takeoff roll, and just after becoming airborne, the cabin door opened and the pilot's dog tried to leave the airplane. The pilot aborted the takeoff and grabbed his dog. While rolling out after touchdown, the airplane encountered a small ditch and boggy terrain, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection in that he failed to ensure that the cabin door was properly secured for takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were: the open cabin door and rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1996 | Index of months