NTSB Identification: SEA96LA105.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 1996 in PUYALLUP, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N72344
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a landing attempt, the airplane bounced hard two times, and she decided to go around. She reported that in the go-around attempt, she retracted the flaps from full down to full up and added power. The aircraft then veered left and crashed in scotch broom to the left of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain runway alignment during a go-around. The pilot's improper flare for landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months