NTSB Identification: SEA96LA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 1996 in PACIFIC CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Powers BEDE BD-4, registration: N239CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that just before touchdown on runway 32, 'a sudden and quite strong gust blew the aircraft to the left enough that the left main gear on touching down was in soft ground to the left of the asphalt runway. Left wing and main gear then caught in tall grass.' The airplane spun around in the tall grass, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane was substantially damaged. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing flare, and his failure to maintain runway alignment, which resulted in an encounter with tall grass beside the intended landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions (crosswind and gusts), and tall grass (high vegetation) beside the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months