NTSB Identification: SEA96LA096.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 1996 in STEVENSVILLE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Tilbert BABY GREAT LAKES, registration: N94AT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the accident flight was his first flight in the homebuilt airplane. The airplane was a sport bi-wing. During the landing rollout, gusts and crosswinds prevailed. The airplane veered off the runway, and the left gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he 'over-corrected' during the landing rollout, while he attempted to keep the airplane on the runway. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot. In the 'Recommendation' section of NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot stated: 'Become more familiar with aircraft flight and landing characteristics.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse wind conditions (crosswind and gusts), rough terrain, and the pilot's lack of experience in the type of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months