NTSB Identification: SEA96LA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 1996 in CUT BANK, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Stinson 108-2, registration: N9808K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying over the airport to determine wind direction, the pilot decided to land on runway 31. He reported that the winds were favoring runway 31 during his approach. As he landed and rolled out, the winds shifted to a left crosswind and were gusting. The airplane veered off the edge of the runway onto soft terrain. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing was bent. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported. The reported wind conditions at the airport near the time of the accident were: wind direction from a magnetic bearing of 300 degrees at a speed of 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground swerve. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions (crosswind and gusts), and rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months