NTSB Identification: SEA96LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 1996 in TERREBONNE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Crescenzi KITFOX, registration: N2094J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he encountered windshear while approaching to land at his personal airstrip. On site examination revealed that the aircraft collided with terrain, leaving a ground track distribution of only 12 feet, characteristic of a high rate of descent with little forward speed. Law enforcement personnel on site immediately following the accident reported that the winds were only gusting to approximately 7 mph. Three paramedics, who attended to the pilot on site following the accident, reported detecting the odor of alcohol on the pilot's breath. The pilot received a serious back injury during the accident and refused both a field sobriety test for alcohol as well as the drawing of a blood or urine sample for alcohol.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain altitude/clearance above terrain, while maneuvering to land. The unfavorable wind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months