NTSB Identification: SEA96LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 1996 in CASCADE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N185MP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he initiated a soft field takeoff on a wet and soft grass strip. The airplane lifted off and the pilot leveled the airplane at 10 feet above ground level to increase speed. The pilot stated that the wind shifted to a tailwind and the airspeed dropped 10 knots. The airplane would not clear small trees at the end of the runway, and the pilot aborted the takeoff after colliding with the first trees. The airplane then landed approximately 300 feet from the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, his failure to ensure that the airplane would maintain proper clearance from obstructions (trees), and his delay in aborting the takeoff. The soft/wet runway and tailwind were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May1996 | Index of months